Category Archives: Awards List

The Oscars 2017 Winners Full List of 89th Academy Awards

The Oscars 2017 Winners Full List of 89th Academy Awards:

On 24th January 2017 the nominees was announced and the 89th Academy Awards was issued on 26th February 2017 from 5:30 p.m. PST at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles.

Among the 14 nominations the movie La La Land had won 6 awards and among the 8 nominations the movie Moonlight managed to win 3 awards.

The Oscars Awards 2017 Winners List:

Best Picture Award:

  • Moonlight – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleinerdouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
  • Fences – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic and David Permut
  • Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
  • Hidden Figures – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
  • Lion – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Angie Fielder
  • Manchester by the Sea – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, and Kevin J. Walsh

Best Director Award:

  • Damien Chazelle – La La Landdouble-dagger
  • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor Award:

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandlerdouble-dagger
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash
  • Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson

Best Actress Award:

  • Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolandouble-dagger
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle as Michèle Leblanc
  • Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor Award:

  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juandouble-dagger
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Texas Ranger Marcus Hamilton
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler
  • Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley
  • Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals as Detective Bobby Andes

Best Supporting Actress Award:

  • Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxsondouble-dagger
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
  • Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures as Dorothy Vaughan
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi

Best Original Screenplay Award:

  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergandouble-dagger
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay Award:

  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraneydouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • Fences – August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination)
  • Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • Lion – Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose

Best Animated Feature Film Award:

  • Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencerdouble-dagger
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • The Red Turtle – Michaël Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film Award:

  • The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadidouble-dagger
  • Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
  • Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade

Best Documentary – Feature Award:

  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlowdouble-dagger
  • Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck
  • Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish

Best Documentary – Short Subject Award:

  • The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegaradouble-dagger
  • Extremis – Dan Krauss
  • 4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
  • Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

Best Live Action Short Film Award:

  • Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardydouble-dagger
  • Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

Best Animated Short Film Award:

  • Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimerdouble-dagger
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl – Patrick Osborne

Best Original Score Award:

  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitzdouble-dagger
  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song Award:

  • “City of Stars” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Pauldouble-dagger
  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback)
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Sound Editing Award:

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemaredouble-dagger
  • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing Award:

  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Gracedouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell,[n 1] Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

Best Production Design Award:

  • La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wascodouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best Cinematography Award:

  • La La Land – Linus Sandgrendouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Makeup and Hairstyling Award:

  • Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelsondouble-dagger
  • A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Best Costume Design Award:

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwooddouble-dagger
  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing Award:

  • Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbertdouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Joe Walker
  • Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
  • La La Land – Tom Cross
  • Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Visual Effects Award:

  • The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmondouble-dagger
  • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

Terms:

  • Mp land ricord
  • land recard
  • MP land recod
  • m p land ricord
  • land rikad
  • mp land recad
  • seoni athiti com varg -1
  • seoni atithi bharthi
  • mp land recort
  • u p rasn card suchi

2014 List of Top Ten Nobel Prize Winners in India & Worldwide

nobelFollowing are the List of 2014 Noble Prize Winners listed based on the Category and their achievements. This List of Nobel Prize winners for the academic year 2014 gives the individual’s achievements and the country he / she belong to. The delhi territory is awarding the international awards to the candidates for their good achievements in various categories

Nobel Laurates Country Subject Discovered
Betzig Eric US Chemistry Super Resolved Fluorescence Microscopy
Hell, Stefan W Germany Chemistry Super Resolved Fluorescence Microscopy
Moerner, William E US Chemistry Super Resolved Fluorescence Microscopy
Modiano, Patrick France Literature
Satyarthi, Kailash India Peace
Yousafzai, Malala Pakistan Peace
Akasaki Isamu Japan Physics blue light emitting
Amano Hiroshi Japan Physics efficient blue light emitting diodes
Nakamura, Shuji US Physics invention of efficient blue light emitting diode
Moser, Edvard I Norway Physiology / Medicine cells positioning system brain
Moser, May Britt Norway Physiology / Medicine cells positioning system brain
O’Keefe, John US / UK Physiology / Medicine cells positioning system brain

Idea Filmfare Awards 2014 Venue, Tickets, Predictions of Winners List From Nominations

Idea Filmfare Awards 2014 Venue, Tickets, Predictions of Winners List From Nominations:

59th idea filmfare awards 2014
The Filmfare Awards are presented ever year for the best artistic and technical excellence in the Hindi language of Bollywood film industry by The Times Group.

The Idea 59th Filmfare awards presentation is to be conducted on 24th January 2014, Friday at the Yash Raj Studios in Mumbai.

The awards for various categories that are listed below will be issued on the Idea 59th Filmfare awards presentation from the nomination list.

Filmfare Awards 2014 Predictions For Merit Awards

  • Best Film
  • Best Director
  • Best Actor
  • Best Actress
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Best Performance in a Negative Role
  • Best Performance in a Comic Role
  • Best Male Debut
  • Best Female Debut
  • Best Music Director
  • Best Lyricist
  • Best Male Playback Singer
  • Best Female Playback Singer

Filmfare Awards 2014 Predictions For Critics’ Awards

  • Critics Award Best Movie
  • Critics Award Best Actor
  • Critics Award Best Actress
  • Best Documentary

Filmfare Awards 2014 Predictions For Technical Awards

  • Best Story
  • Best Screenplay
  • Best Dialogue
  • Best Action
  • Best Art Direction
  • Best Background Score
  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Editing
  • Best Choreography
  • Best Sound Recording
  • Best Special Effects
  • Best Costume Design

Filmfare Awards 2014 Predictions For Special Awards

  • Lifetime Achievement
  • Special Performance Award
  • Best Scene of the Year
  • RD Burman Award for New Music Talent

www.filmfare.com

Kavingar Vaali Tamil Lyricist Funeral Today at Chennai Besant Nagar Latest News

Kavingar Vaali Tamil Lyricist Funeral Today at Chennai Besant Nagar Latest News:

Kavingar Vaali

The most shocking news for the Tamil Film Industry happened on 18th July 2013 for the news of Kavingar Vaali Tamil Poet cum Lyricist died in Chennai Hospital.

For the past 1 month Kavingar Vaali was not feeling well and was under Medical treatment at private Hospital in Chennai.

Due to the respiratory illness Kavingar Vaali passed away on 18th July 2013 at around 5 PM in the Hospital.

The Dead Body of Kavingar Vaali was then taken to his own house situated in Raja Annamalai Puram (RA Pruam) for his family, celebrities and fans visit.

The funeral ceremony will be happened for Kavingar Vaali today that is on 19th July 2013 around 3 PM at Besant Nagar electric crematorium.

Kavingar Vaali body will be taken for funeral from his Residence to Besant Nagar Beach by road and all the Celebrities, Actors, Actress and his fans will be participating in the funeral ceremony.

Earlier Vaali who was originally named as T. S. Rangarajan who born on 29th October 1931 at Srirangam, Madras Presidency, India to the parents of Srinivasa Iyengar and Ponnammal.

Celebrities Speech About Kavingar Vaali Videos:

 

Terms:

  • amarujala hinde news

Today 3 Bollywood Actors Dead – Pran Villain, Hero & Character Artist

The ninety three years super Legendary cine actor Pran was burned at the Shivaji Park electric crematorium in the city of Mumbai on Saturday with his family and bollywood hindi actors and actress.

After long hospitalization of Bollywood’s beloved villain pran died here at the Lilavati Hospital on Friday evening.

With heavy rain and traffic pouring in dadar west the pran’s last journey was showered with flowers.

The last funeral rites of hindi film actor pran saw only few people from hindi movie industry with enough security conducted today at about 12:30 pm.

pranThe Veteran script writer Gulzar was first among the participants joined later by Karan Johar, Anupam Kher, Danny Denzongpa, Shakti Kapoor, Shatrughan Sinha, Raj Babbar and megastar Amitabh Bachchan and writer Salim Khan.

Many stars tweeted in social networking website twitter for the final respects of pran like Shah Rukh Khan, Sridevi, Priyanka Chopra, Arjun Rampal, Madhuri Dixit saying “aakhri salaam”.

Pran acted in over 400 films for sixty years and he had his wife Shukla, sons Arvind and Sunil, and daughter Pinky and his beloved grandchildren.

Pran acted roles as a villain, hero and a character artist and he even own a Dadasaheb Phalke Award for Lifetime Achievement one of the highest honour of Indian film industry.

Aadmi in 1968 Heer Ranjha in 1970
Aah in 1953 Hori Chori in 1956
Abe Hayat in 1955 Hotel in 1956
Adalat in 1958 Jab Pyar Kisi Se Hota Hai in 1961
Afsana in 1951. Jashan in 1955
Alif Laila in 1953 Jis Desh Mein Ganga Beheti Hai in 1960
Amanat in 1955 Kaise Kahun in 1945
An Ecvening in Paris in 1967 Kamosh Nigahen in 1946
Angaarey in 1954 Kar Bhala in 1956
Ansoo in 1953 Kasmir Ki Kali in 1964
Aparadhi in 1949 Khandan in 1942
Apradh in 1950 Khandan in 1965
Around The Wrold in 1967 Kundan in 1955
Asha in 1957 Maa Bapp in 1960
Aurat in 1967 Madan X.Y.Z. in 1959
Azad in 1955 Madhumati in 1958
Badi Bahen in 1949 Madhvi in 1969
Badi Bahu in 1954 Malkin in 1953
Badnami in 1946 Mere Sanam in 1965
Bagi in 1953 Milan in 1967
Bahar in 1951 Miss India in 1957
Baradari in 1955 Mohini in 1947
Barsat Ki Ek Raat in 1948 Munimji in 1955
Basant in 1960 Nanha Farishta in 1969
Bhai Bhai in 1970 Naya Andaz in 1956
Birhan in 1948 Nek Dil in 1948
Biwi in 1950 Pahali Jhalak in 1954
Bramhachari in 1968 Paraye Bas Mein in 1946
Chandan in 1958 Pathar Ke Sanam in 1967
Chaudhry in 1941 Pilpili Saheb in 1954
Chhalia in 1960 Pooja Ke Phool in 1964
Chham Ahhama Ahham in 1952 Putli in 1950
Chingari in 1955 Pyar Hi Pyar in 1969
Chunaria in 1948 Pyar Ki Rahe in 1959
Daman in 1951 Ragni in 1945
Daughter Of Sindhbad in 1958 Raj Tilak in 1958
Devdas in 1955 Rajkumar in 1964
Dil Diya Dard Liya in 1966 Ram Aut Sham in 1967
Dil Hi To Hai in 1963 Rehana in 1946
Dil Tera Diwana in 1962 Roshani in 1949
Do Badan in 1966 Sabz Baag in 1951
Do Dil in 1965 Sachhai in 1969
Do Gunde in 1959 Sadhu Aur Shaitan in 1968
Door Ki Awaz in 1964 Sahara in 1943
Dus Lakh in 1966 Sanskar in 1952
Ek Jhalak in 1957 Sawan Ki Ghata in 1966
Ek Raaz in 1960 Shahid in 1965
Farmaish in 1953 Sheeshe Ki Diwar in 1954
Gambler in 1960 Sindbad The Sailor in 1952
Ganwaar in 1970 Tankaah in 1956
Gopi in 1970 Tufan in 1954
Grahasti in 1948 Tum Haseen Mein Jawan in 1970
Guest House in 1959 Tum Se Achacha Kaun Hai in 1969
Gumnaam in 1965 Upkar in 1967
Halaku in 1956 Yamla Jat in 1940
Half Ticket in 1960 Zamane Ki Hawa in 1952
Ziddi in 1948

Terms:

  • satta rikad 1966
  • 1966votarlist
  • Assamese video song o pran gopal by rhytham blend
  • DILSATTA
  • rajlt name
  • rohit shrma ipl vidio in 2gp
  • voter list 1966 kokrajhar