Tag Archives: Oscars 2017 Winners list

The Oscars 2017 Winners Full List of 89th Academy Awards

The Oscars 2017 Winners Full List of 89th Academy Awards:

On 24th January 2017 the nominees was announced and the 89th Academy Awards was issued on 26th February 2017 from 5:30 p.m. PST at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles.

Among the 14 nominations the movie La La Land had won 6 awards and among the 8 nominations the movie Moonlight managed to win 3 awards.

The Oscars Awards 2017 Winners List:

Best Picture Award:

  • Moonlight – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleinerdouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
  • Fences – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic and David Permut
  • Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
  • Hidden Figures – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
  • Lion – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Angie Fielder
  • Manchester by the Sea – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, and Kevin J. Walsh

Best Director Award:

  • Damien Chazelle – La La Landdouble-dagger
  • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor Award:

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandlerdouble-dagger
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash
  • Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson

Best Actress Award:

  • Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolandouble-dagger
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle as Michèle Leblanc
  • Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor Award:

  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juandouble-dagger
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Texas Ranger Marcus Hamilton
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler
  • Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley
  • Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals as Detective Bobby Andes

Best Supporting Actress Award:

  • Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxsondouble-dagger
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
  • Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures as Dorothy Vaughan
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi

Best Original Screenplay Award:

  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergandouble-dagger
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay Award:

  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraneydouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • Fences – August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination)
  • Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • Lion – Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose

Best Animated Feature Film Award:

  • Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencerdouble-dagger
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • The Red Turtle – Michaël Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film Award:

  • The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadidouble-dagger
  • Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
  • Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade

Best Documentary – Feature Award:

  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlowdouble-dagger
  • Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck
  • Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish

Best Documentary – Short Subject Award:

  • The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegaradouble-dagger
  • Extremis – Dan Krauss
  • 4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
  • Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

Best Live Action Short Film Award:

  • Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardydouble-dagger
  • Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

Best Animated Short Film Award:

  • Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimerdouble-dagger
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl – Patrick Osborne

Best Original Score Award:

  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitzdouble-dagger
  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song Award:

  • “City of Stars” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Pauldouble-dagger
  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback)
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Sound Editing Award:

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemaredouble-dagger
  • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing Award:

  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Gracedouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell,[n 1] Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

Best Production Design Award:

  • La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wascodouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best Cinematography Award:

  • La La Land – Linus Sandgrendouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Makeup and Hairstyling Award:

  • Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelsondouble-dagger
  • A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Best Costume Design Award:

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwooddouble-dagger
  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing Award:

  • Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbertdouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Joe Walker
  • Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
  • La La Land – Tom Cross
  • Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Visual Effects Award:

  • The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmondouble-dagger
  • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

Terms:

  • Mp land ricord
  • land recard
  • MP land recod
  • m p land ricord
  • land rikad
  • mp land recad
  • seoni athiti com varg -1
  • seoni atithi bharthi
  • mp land recort
  • u p rasn card suchi