The Oscars 2017 Winners Full List of 89th Academy Awards

The Oscars 2017 Winners Full List of 89th Academy Awards:

On 24th January 2017 the nominees was announced and the 89th Academy Awards was issued on 26th February 2017 from 5:30 p.m. PST at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles.

Among the 14 nominations the movie La La Land had won 6 awards and among the 8 nominations the movie Moonlight managed to win 3 awards.

The Oscars Awards 2017 Winners List:

Best Picture Award:

  • Moonlight – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleinerdouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
  • Fences – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic and David Permut
  • Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
  • Hidden Figures – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
  • Lion – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Angie Fielder
  • Manchester by the Sea – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, and Kevin J. Walsh

Best Director Award:

  • Damien Chazelle – La La Landdouble-dagger
  • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor Award:

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandlerdouble-dagger
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash
  • Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson

Best Actress Award:

  • Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolandouble-dagger
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle as Michèle Leblanc
  • Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor Award:

  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juandouble-dagger
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Texas Ranger Marcus Hamilton
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler
  • Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley
  • Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals as Detective Bobby Andes

Best Supporting Actress Award:

  • Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxsondouble-dagger
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
  • Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures as Dorothy Vaughan
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi

Best Original Screenplay Award:

  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergandouble-dagger
  • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay Award:

  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraneydouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • Fences – August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination)
  • Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • Lion – Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose

Best Animated Feature Film Award:

  • Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencerdouble-dagger
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • The Red Turtle – Michaël Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film Award:

  • The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadidouble-dagger
  • Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
  • Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade

Best Documentary – Feature Award:

  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlowdouble-dagger
  • Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck
  • Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish

Best Documentary – Short Subject Award:

  • The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegaradouble-dagger
  • Extremis – Dan Krauss
  • 4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
  • Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

Best Live Action Short Film Award:

  • Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardydouble-dagger
  • Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

Best Animated Short Film Award:

  • Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimerdouble-dagger
  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl – Patrick Osborne

Best Original Score Award:

  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitzdouble-dagger
  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song Award:

  • “City of Stars” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Pauldouble-dagger
  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback)
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Sound Editing Award:

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemaredouble-dagger
  • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing Award:

  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Gracedouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell,[n 1] Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

Best Production Design Award:

  • La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wascodouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best Cinematography Award:

  • La La Land – Linus Sandgrendouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Makeup and Hairstyling Award:

  • Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelsondouble-dagger
  • A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Best Costume Design Award:

  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwooddouble-dagger
  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing Award:

  • Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbertdouble-dagger
  • Arrival – Joe Walker
  • Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
  • La La Land – Tom Cross
  • Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Visual Effects Award:

  • The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmondouble-dagger
  • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould



Leave a Reply

4 Comments on "The Oscars 2017 Winners Full List of 89th Academy Awards"

avatar
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Mano
Guest

May i get the list Tamilnadu movies nominated for Oscars 2017 selection

Sundar
Guest

Which movie won more awards in the 2017 Oscars

Kannan
Guest

Need the nominated movies list for Best Film in Oscar 2017

Sanjana
Guest

How to check the Oscar 2017 nominated music director names list